Procedure and Business Rule Publication
[…] Procure to Pay - Ethics: Conflicts of Interest
     1
While there are various situations that give rise to a Conflict of Interest, generally the Conflict-of-Interest threshold begins at $5,000 total per calendar year (Ethics Council)*.  The management and disclosures of Conflicts of Interest are the responsibility of the VCCS employee.  

Within the Commonwealth of Virginia, Procurement law stipulates in the Conflicts of Interest Act (VPPA § 2.2-3106):

Definitions: 

Immediate Family: Spouse and anyone who both lives in your home and is a dependent on you 

Personal Interest: A financial benefit or liability accruing to an employee or a member of the employee's immediate family 

"No officer or employee of any governmental agency of state government or Eastern Virginia Medical School shall have a personal interest in a contract with the governmental agency of which he is an officer or employee, other than his own contract of employment." 

No VCCS Employee shall provide goods or services as vendor to any other VCCS agency, including their own agency of employ above the Conflict-of-Interest threshold. The responsibility for monitoring this threshold and disclosing the vendor employment or ownership is that of the employee.