Procedure and Business Rule Publication
[…] "No officer or employee of any governmental agency of state government or Eastern Virginia Medical School shall have a personal interest in a contract with the governmental agency of which he is an officer or employee, other than his own contract of employment." 

No VCCS Employee shall provide goods or services as vendor to any other VCCS agency, including their own agency of employ above the Conflict-of-Interest threshold. The responsibility for monitoring this threshold and disclosing the vendor employment or ownership is that of the employee. 

§ 2.2-4370. Disclosure of subsequent employment.

"No public employee or former public employee having official responsibility for procurement transactions shall accept employment with any bidder, offeror or contractor with whom the employee or former employee dealt in an official capacity concerning procurement transactions for a period of one year from the cessation of employment by the public body unless the employee or former employee provides written notification to the public body, or a public official if designated by the public body, or both, prior to commencement of employment by that bidder, offeror or contractor. "

*Any given VCCS sub-agency may maintain a lower threshold and as such that threshold shall be in effect for that sub-agency

     2